Species: P. tigris
The tiger (Panthera tigris) is the biggest cats in the world which can be grow up to 2.5 meters in length. Tigers are easily identifiable due to their pattern of dark vertical stripes on reddish-orange fur with a lighter underside. It is most powerful among the cats group. It is mostly found in east and southern parts of Asia.
Tigers are usually orange with black stripes but white tiger also exists from the Bengal subspecies. The white tigers are rare case because white tigers always do not produce white cubs. Genetically, whiteness is latent. White tigers born with physical defects and white tigers normally do not live as long as other colour tigers.
The tiger weighs around 300 kg and it can stretch its body to around 4 meters. They are a notably sexually dimorphic species, females being steadily smaller than males. Tigers have muscular bodies with powerful forelimbs. The tiger can live up to 26 years of age.
There are 10 tiger subspecies remain in the world among three of these are also measured extinct.
The tiger can run up to 90 km/hr. In the wild, tigers mostly feed on large and medium-sized animals such as deer, buffalo, dogs, leopards, pythons, sloth bears, and crocodiles. Sometime they prey on adult elephants and rhinoceros also. Tigers are good in swim and can cross rivers up to 7 km across. They can swim up to 29 km in a day.
Adult tigers lead largely lonely lives. They create and uphold territories but have much wider home ranges within which they roam. Male tigers are more aggressive to other males tigers within their territories than females.
Tigers mate more common between November and April. Incubation can range from 93 to 112 days, the average being 105 days. The female tiger give birth of 2-3 cubs. Cubs weigh from 680 to 1,400 g and are blind and helpless during birth. Male tigers do not take part in rearing cubs. The cubs open their eyes at six to fourteen days old. The cubs start hunting independently at eleven months old and fully grown in adult at eighteen months. They fully separate from their mother after around 2.5 years old.
Why are tigers endangered?
The tiger is an endangered species. Human being is the main cause for it. Tigers are killed and poached for fur and body parts. Due to the destruction of habitat, tiger’s population reduce greatly in the wild. The population has declined between 1,500 and 3,500. Tiger parts are demand for use in traditional Chinese drug has also been quoted as a main hazard to tiger populations.
According to the World Wide Fund for Nature, the worldwide wild tiger population was around 3,890 in 2015 and this was the first increase in a century. Many international organizations are established and are working to save the tiger population worldwide.